|
|
JOURNAL OF THE
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF
TOXICOLOGY
Volume 2. Number 7,
1983
Final Report on the Safety
Assessment of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is an anionic surfactant used in cosmetics and
industrial chemicals as a cleansing agent. In absorption, metabolism
and excretion studies Sodium Lauryl Sulfate had a degenerative effect
on the cell membranes because of its protein denaturing properties.
High levels of skin penetration may occur at even low use
concentration.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate had an LD 50 (Lethal Dose for 50% of the animals
tested) of 0.8 to 110 g/kg in rats. A formulation containing 15%
caused depression, labored breathing, diarrhea and death in 4 out of
20 animals.
In acute ocular tests, 10% Sodium Lauryl Sulfate caused corneal damage
to the rabbits’ eyes if not irrigated or irrigation was delayed. A
Draize test of a product containing 5.1% Sodium Lauryl Sulfate caused
mild irritation and products containing 21% were severely irritated
with no rinse and mildly irritated when rinsed.
Acute animal skin irritation studies of 0.5% to 10% Sodium Lauryl
Sulfate cause slight to moderate irritation. Applications of 10% to
30% caused skin corrosion and severe irritation. Solutions above 20%
were highly irritating and dangerous. One percent and 5% Sodium Lauryl
Sulfate produced a significant number of comedones when applied to the
pinna of albino rabbits.
A chronic oral feeding study in rats of 0.25%, 0.5% and 1.0% Sodium
Lauryl Sulfate in the diet for two years produced no observable
abnormalities except for moderate to severe dermal effects. In
mutagenesis studies, rats fed 1.13% and 0.56% Sodium Lauryl Sulfate in
the diet for 90 days produced no more chromosomal aberrations or
clastogenic effects than did a normal diet.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate was tested for human skin irritation in
concentrations ranging from 0.1% to 10%. Open patches were less
irritating than closed patches, and irritation increased directly with
concentration. For prolonged contact with skin, concentration should
not exceed 1%.
CHEMICAL AND PHYSICAL
PROPERTIES
Sodium Lauryl
Sulfate, an anionic surfactant, is prepared by the sulfation of
commercially available lauryl alcohol form coconut our, with either
sulfur trioxide or chlorosulfonic acid. The product of the reaction is
then neutralized with aqueous sodium hydroxide (lye). The abbreviated
symbol for Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is used around the world in clinical
studies as a skin irritant. SLS is the universal standard, by which a
measured percentage is evaluated to promote a given level of
irritation and reaction. By this SLS standard level or irritation, it
is then possible to evaluate the healing or modifying characteristics
of any ingredient or formula used on the SLS irritated skin.
Carcinogenic nitrates can form in the manufacturing of Sodium Lauryl
Sulfate or by its inter reaction with other nitrogen bearing
ingredients within a formulation utilizing this ingredient. Tests show
permanent eye damage in young animals from skin contact in non eye
areas. Studies at Georgia Medical College indicated Sodium Lauryl
Sulfate kept young eyes from developing properly by possibly
denaturing the proteins and not allowing for proper structural
formation. This damage was permanent.
Other studies have indicated that Sodium Lauryl Sulfate enters and
maintains residual levels in the heart, the liver, the lungs and the
brain from skin contact. This poses question of it being a serious
potential health threat to its use in shampoos, cleansers, and tooth
pastes.
Still other research has indicated SLS may be damaging to the immune
system, especially within the skin. Skin layers may separate and
inflame due to its protein denaturing properties. A higher foaming and
slightly less irritating modification of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate can he
manufactured by ethoxylation of the surfactant. The modified compound
becomes know as Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate. The cosmetic name is
Sodium Laureth Sulfate with an abbreviated symbol of SLES.
TOP
|